The 2016 New York Screenplay Contest Winners

Grand Jury Prize Winner

Supot (Uncircumcised)” written by Phil Giordano 

Action / Adventure

  • Grand Prize Winner - Beyond The Painted Line written by Theresa Tierney
  • Empire Award Winner - Broken Angels written by Jack Brinkley
  • Park Avenue Award Winner - Academy of Vengeance written by Jesse Soursourian

Biographical / Historical

  • Grand Prize Winner - Like a Motherless Child written by Jesse Soursourian
  • Empire Award Winner - Hoxie 21 written by Marc Moody
  • Park Avenue Award Winner - Infamy written by Anders Nelson

Comedy

  • Grand Prize Winner - Marrying Kinds written by Nicole Groton
  • Empire Award Winner - Bear Necessity written by James Phillip Gould-Bourn
  • Park Avenue Award Winner - Absurdistan written by Peter Halcak
  • Drama

    • Grand Prize Winner - Masa written by Chad DeMiguel
    • Empire Award Winner - Buraq written by Maazin Kamal
    • Park Avenue Award Winner - Dusty Rose written by David Charles Gott
    • Family Film

      • Grand Prize Winner - Land of Unknowns written by Eric Warczinsky
      • Empire Award Winner - Soldiers Of God written by Guy Quigley
      • Park Avenue Award Winner - Cocopa written by Giorgio Martignoni
      • Fantasy Film

        • Grand Prize Winner - The Groundlings written by William Prenetta
        • Empire Award Winner - Valley of Spirits written by Warren R Hull
        • Park Avenue Award Winner - Pokergeist written by Michael Phillip Cash
        • Horror / Sci-Fi

          • Grand Prize Winner - Haunted written by Andrew Kosarko
          • Empire Award Winner - Cold Image written by Ian Keiser, Shaun Lapacek
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - White Calm written by Sid Bodalia

          Thriller

          • Grand Prize Winner - Honeybird written by Daniel Corrieri
          • Empire Award Winner - Serpentine written by F. Leslie Davis
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - The Vanishing Lady written by Donald Reiker

          Short Screenplay

          • Grand Prize Winner - The Visitor written by Justin Olstein
          • Empire Award Winner - Free Candy written by Sean Webley
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - It’s… written by Nelson Torres (Ignatz Siodmak)

          Stage Play

          • Grand Prize Winner - Governor Kath Camino-Ortega written by Cile Pace
          • Empire Award Winner - A Grey for Every Color written by Nick Staff
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - A Novel Approach written by Mary Anzalone

          Treatment

          • Grand Prize Winner - Caterpillar written by Shekhar Bassi & Shalinder Bassi
          • Empire Award Winner - DMV written by Jordan Andrykowski,Jonathan Waserman
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - Totality written by Justin Scott

          Television Concept

          • Grand Prize Winner - Highway of Tears written by Justin Scott
          • Empire Award Winner - Guilt written by Rosalie Muller-Boiral

          Television Pilot - Drama

          • Grand Prize Winner - The Unguvernable written by James Brennan
          • Empire Award Winner - Seaside Saints written by Meghan Fitzmartin
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - Elemental written by Aleksandra Milanova

          Television Pilot - Sitcom

          • Grand Prize Winner - Amir Was Here written by Kahlil Maskati
          • Empire Award Winner - Ginger written by Teresa Sutherland
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - Tomato Sunshine written by Christian Garzone

          Television Spec Script

          • Grand Prize Winner - The Big Bang Theory - The Wallet Experimentation written by David Minaskanian
          • Empire Award Winner - B.C. written by Lindsey Kemp
          • Park Avenue Award Winner - Network It written by Jen McAuliffe