2017 New York Screenplay Contest Official Finalists


Action / Adventure

Akaa written by Paul Forrest Showdown at Big Sur written by H.G. Middlemass
Seventh Angel written by Dr. Richard P. Perry
Love Nation written by Katherine M. Carter
Born Losers: Hell in Heelz written by Alex Anico
A Tempest in Texas written by Larry Landgraf
Minute Man written by Craig Effrain
Runaway Ship written by Theodore Soderberg
Controlling written by Robert Seckler
Reckoner written by Jeremiah Licis

Biographical / Historical

Mr. Twain and Collins written by Andrew Ruiz
Uncle Frits written by Charles DeRykus
Chosen written by John Owen Theobald
The Court Martial of Admiral Montojo written by Dennis Posadas
I Met Her at Birkenau written by Laurie Clemens
Maier Mad Dash written by William Leonard
Self Navigation written by Jeremy Adams
The Salt Box written by Robert J. Rogers
Second Best Bed written by Terri Kauffman
American Snake Pit written by Dan Tomasulo

Comedy

The Assembly written by Chris Giblin
Swimming In Circles written by Brian Farrell
Easy Kill written by Gjok Dusi
Celia written by Grace Link
Jane Bondage written by Addie McKeon and Elisabeth McKeon
The Missile written by Richard Geiwitz
Meanwhile in Los Angeles written by Anne Cole
Dancing with Spies Goddess written by Francis L. Billingsley
Damn Being Alone On Valentine's Day written by Shane M. Petty Happy Days written by Bernhard Riedhammer

Drama

Medea, South Carolina written by Don Thompson
Camp Camden written by Tommy McInnis
The Balcony Boys written by Jonathan Dula
Abraham's Conflict written by J.R. Rodriguez
Caroline written by Kelly Jean Karam
Artful Pretenders written by Judith Bresler
The Rage written by Jeremy Adams
The Devil in Grady written by Justin Lazenby
Bartender written by Dustin Lester
Finding Richard written by Vallisa Chauhan

Family Film

Tat and the virus written by Polina Zinoviev
Fearless and Fluffy written by Dilpreet Kaur Walia
Primos written by Scott A. Lopez and Jesus F. Jauregui
The Moonbeam Fisherman written by John Dummer
Bernieke Fitts written by Eric Hine
My Atari Christmas written by Chris Parrish
Nauti Girls written by Linda Toussaint
The Pysanky Connection written by Phineas R. Fiske

Horror / Sci-Fi

Where is My Golden Arm written by Joseph Horning and Curtis K. Case
Tetralogy of Horror written by Leonard Varasano
The Theater written by Paul Pastore
Bikers and Scientists written by Steve Kampwerth
Distant Enemies written by Anders Nelson
The Old Mill Town written by Skip Shea
In Wonderland written by Summer Starrs
Do You Still Want It? written by Marshall Smith
The Last Prison written by Richard Geiwitz
The Enochian Wars: Armageddon
Unleashed written by Frank Palumbo

Thriller

The Russian Witch written by Thomas Mason Prey
No more written by Lee Matthew Goldberg
A Year And A Day written by Jeremy Adams
The Beneficiary written by Kevin Scott
The God Gene written by Stephen Seager
Affair of the Poisions written by Charles Leipart
Executed and Risen written by Salvatore Bono
Natural Causes written by Martin Blinder
Escape written by Gabriel Decoute
Blink written by Lisa N. Edwards and Sonita Singh

Fantasy

The Wild Wild Witch written by Greg Hill and Walt Griggs
12:34 written by Toni Sigona
Detective Shenanigan written by Ben Kukkee and Scott Peterson
The Phoenix Alliance written by Michael Rich

Short Screenplay

Hill of Souls written by Jennifer Hahn
One Child Born written by Stuart Creque
Antique Heroes written by Caroline McQuade
Rock, Paper, Sister written by Dan Tomasulo
Naked to the Night written by Henry Myers
Jezebel written by Stephen M. Hunt
Virgin(ia) written by Briana Bleecker
Dear Youth written by Carly Haynes
Ray in Space written by John Celona
Bernie Baby written by Noelle Loizos

Stage Play

Supremacy Written by Rosalyn Rosen
All God's Children Got Shoes written by Corean Strong
Beyond the Glass written by Francis DiClemente
Dorcas written by Ed Purchla
Two-Bit Taj Mahal written by Paul D'Andrea
Marvin's Room written by Trey Squire

Treatment

White-haired Goldenrod written by Cora J. Duffy

Television Pilot - Drama

Éire's Song written by Kristen Nedopak
Sideline written by Kristy Thomas
Mob Chick written by Theodore Soderberg
Loose Canon written by Jennifer Bouani and Jacqueline Schumann
The Lake Effect written by Kelli Chillson
The Hope Dealer written by Fabian Martin
The Disappearance written by Jess Harris-DiStefano
Tempus/Mist: People See written by Jack Brinkley
Insurrection written by Simon Bowler The Cove written by Gregory Falatek

Television Pilot - Sitcom

Pickled Red Herring "Brooklyn Deli” written by Jim Norman
Jump’n Bad Judge written by Shahid Muhammed
My Life With Cats written by Bear Kosik
Cupids written by Diana Djurcinovska
Murder Plotz written by Jim Norman
The Temps written by Julia Aaryn Montanez
The Kosher Mutiny (Max's Deli Pilot Episode) written by Jim Norman
Franklin Town Players written by Sarah Phillips
From Schmear To Eternity written by Jim Norman

Television Spec Script

Doctor Who "Tom and Huck and The Doctor and Clara" written by Sarah Phillips
The Middle “The Fancy Party” written by Julia Antuerpem
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Spec Script “Kimmy is a Tour Guide!” Written by Bri Morris
Mozart in the Jungle Spec "Don't Go Chasing Rabbits" written by Katie Hennicke
f7/f2 written by Ana Ziegler Loes

2018 New York Screenplay Contest Official Finalists

Action / Adventure

God Is Not Purple written by Matt Pacini
The Mona Lisa Project written by Joel Stunkard & Andrew Uscher
Only the Good written by Serge Ioan Celebidachi & James Olivier
SATORI written by Peter Kaufman
Godless Skies written by Joshua David Harris
1000 - The Sword in the Stone written by Guido Maria Giordano
Out of Options written by Joel Stunkard & Andrew Uscher
Iron Lung written by Kevin Kraft
The Blood Grinder written by Dave Conte, Nick Schwartz, Matt Braunsdorf

Biographical / Historical

Callie Earlene written by Scott Simpson
JungleBall written by Steve Dini
The Impresario written by Daniel Leventhal
Don written by Alberto Battistutti

Comedy

The gift written by Paul Pare
The B-Roll written by Ash Kumar
Monkey Business written by Tony Freeman
Follycle written by Tom McIntire
Couch Musik written by Kenneth Conner
Campus 911: Serving Since Yesterday written by Richard C Geiwitz
Good Intentions written by Sandy Tovray Greenberg
College Baby written by Adam Berley, Gordon D. Rankin
Boo Attitude written by Richard Barilla
DC Tonight ! written by Marsha E Russell

Drama

The Knot written by Ashish Pant
FREEZE written by Peter Lowe
Paisley Rayne written by Caitlin Stedman
Bad Connection written by Nicola Mathis
The Dancer written by JT O'Neal
A Simple Ache written by Zenas Cao
The Wall written by Keiya Ando
The Hagiographer written by Marios Piperides
Graveyard of Slaves written by Palmer Edward
Thank You, Amelia Earhart written by Al Mertens

Family Film

The Chosen Ones written by Andrew Uscher, Joel Stunkard
Smudged written by Charlotte Sheppard
Leagueball written by Nehemiah Russell
Take The Shot written by Jim Norman
Swingmen written by Richard Geiwitz

Horror / Sci-Fi

Risers written by Jeffrey Paul Martell
Tessa Rising written by Craig Effrain
AMARIS written by Ian A. White
Windspirit written by Paul Penley
The Voyager Signal written by Chris Randall
The Color of Evil written by Connie Corcoran Wilson, M.S.
Vent written by Justin Scott
Blackwood Falls written by Jennifer Nicole Stang
Rogue's Coward written by Robert J. Rogers
Birth written by Haley Wetherington
Windspirit written by Paul Penley

Thriller

Executed and Risen written by Salvatore Bono
Tehachapi written by Kenny J. Wright
Awaken the Reaper written by Dave Campfield
Wiggle Room written by Richard Geiwitz
The Dress written by Bill Brock
San Diablo written by Cecile O Pace
And Home We Came written by Ryan Henry
Stalker: A Love Story written by Pamela Nash
The Key Between My Fingers written by Courtney Wold
Galápagos written by Lukas Hassel

Short Screenplay

Leaving Malcolm written by Annemarie Bettica
The Storyteller written by Patrick Nash
Body written by Anthony Faust
DiMaggio written by Taylor Zaccario
Cherry Glazed written by Christine Sherwood
Standoff written by Tom Zanca
The Miller written by Jamie Crawford
King of the Ladies written by Anthony Limongi
1801, Buck written by Jalen Thompson
Wet Rot written by Stuart Creque

Stage Play

Don-John's Disappointed Mam written by Michael Vincent Montgomery
Two Painters written by Ed Purchla
Deadline written by Serge Adam
Raped! Written by Malcolm Solomon
Her Story written by Kim Cameron
Killing Cora written by Cile Pace
Why is the Dog Howlin’ Momma? Written by Rosalyn Rosen

Television Pilot - Drama

Can't Fight Fate written by Lisa N. Edwards
The Mouthpiece written by Allison Robbins
Glen written by Sheldon Shaw
Powder Keg written by Michael Berlind
ASOMNIA written by Stuart Creque
Bent written by Daniel Katz
The Fairy Faith written by Jennifer Nicole Stang
Fallout written by Anthony Etherington
Second Exodus written by Richie Lee Cunningham
Insurrection written by Simon Bowler

Television Pilot - Sitcom

Hello, Birdie written by Sean Sullivan
Shrinking written by Ira Allen
Mise en Plass written by Jeremiah Licis
Inherit-ly Gay written by Michael Ford Preston
King of the Burbz written by Joshua Fagan
The Library written by Benjamin Cohen
The Blackout Menace written by Kyle Smith
Cotton written by Donny K. Rodriguez, Kyle Berthusen
Recess Duty Pilot- A Satisfactory School written by Recess Duty Pilot- A Satisfactory School
Kris Conner and the Lonelies written by Carrie Siggins

Television Spec Script

Supergirl: Eclipsed written by Yanjuan Song
Broad City Spec written by Ashwini Natarajan

The 2018 New York Screenplay Contest Winners

Grand Jury Prize Winner

The Race to the Top of the World written by Nick DeRuve

Action / Adventure

Grand Prize Winner - Chemical Attraction written by Alan J. Field
Empire Award Winner - The MacKenzie Breakout written by Scott Simpson
Park Avenue Award Winner - Callers to Our World written by Salvatore Bono

Biographical / Historical

Grand Prize Winner - Bandit War written by Michael Angelella & James Knotts
Empire Award Winner - The Triad of Virtues written by Ricky Punjabi
Park Avenue Award Winner - Before Paul written by Kimberly Jade Soliman

Comedy

Grand Prize Winner - Hair Man's Girls written by Michael McClendon
Empire Award Winner - Second Go Around written by Meghan Cook
Park Avenue Award Winner - World's Sexiest Man written by Robert Cox

Drama

Grand Prize Winner - Chicory written by Bonnie Hendrickson
Empire Award Winner - Shadows written by Richard Geiwitz
Park Avenue Award Winner - Thoughts and Prayers written by Matthew Hoch

Family Film

Grand Prize Winner - Cowgirl's Christmas Romance written by Colin K Stewart
Empire Award Winner - The Door written by Robert Cox
Park Avenue Award Winner - Cool Moves written by Sandy Tovray Greenberg

Fantasy Film

Grand Prize Winner - Mondays with Amy written by Roy Zafrani
Empire Award Winner - Legacy written by Danielle Erlich
Park Avenue Award Winner - Powerful TV Pilot written by Sandra Lemoing

Horror / Sci-Fi

Grand Prize Winner - Tam Tem Tun written by Paul Herbig
Empire Award Winner - High Woods written by Olivia Armstrong
Park Avenue Award Winner - Zero Tolerance written by Alex Buckley aka Zander Buckley

Thriller

Grand Prize Winner - Eddie Puzrex, P.I. written by Colin K Stewart
Empire Award Winner - Nine Bullets in Paris written by Hugh Burns
Park Avenue Award Winner - Murder in the Lakelands written by Patrick Nash

Short Screenplay

Grand Prize Winner - The Cleanup Crew written by Sherrill Schmidt
Empire Award Winner - A Single Line written by Martin Curran
Park Avenue Award Winner - Betrayed - Who Do You Trust? Written by Tai Birch

Stage Play

Grand Prize Winner - The Startup written by Richard Boehmcke
Empire Award Winner - Pinball written by Janyce Lapore
Park Avenue Award Winner - Magic Man written by Norma Hickox

Treatment

Grand Prize Winner - Stabat Mater Treatment written by Edoardo Rossi
Empire Award Winner: Dark Specter Pilot written by Bruce Nachsin, Manuel Gutierrez, Richard Tatum

Television Pilot - Drama

Grand Prize Winner - Callaway written by Nino Del Pesco
Empire Award Winner - John & Meryl written by Jimmy Prosser
Park Avenue Award Winner - Gradient Descent written by Justin Fontenot

Television Pilot - Sitcom

Grand Prize Winner - Town Tavern written by Alexander Zuccaro
Empire Award Winner - Life After Saving the World written by Nakia Burrise, Thomas Lazare
Park Avenue Award Winner - Oaksterdum written by Nemanja Colovic

Television Spec Script

Grand Prize Winner - The Librarians and the Prize of Paris written by Scott Simpson
Empire Award Winner - The X-Files - "Devon" written by Jason Randall Scott
Park Avenue Award Winner - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: KImmy Gets Revenge! Written by Mitch Ward

The 2017 New York Screenplay Contest Winners

Grand Jury Prize Winner

Locked In written by Holly Hargreaves

Action / Adventure

Grand Prize Winner - Stealing God written by Martin Blinder
Empire Award Winner - Dead Ringer written by Raymond Warrillow
Park Avenue Award Winner - Dollar Down written by J. Michael Aiken

Biographical / Historical

Grand Prize Winner - As An Actress written by Maria Hinterkoerner
Empire Award Winner - The Heart of a Tiger written by SreyRam Kuy, MD, MHS, SreyReath Kuy, DPM, Ross Raffin
Park Avenue Award Winner - The Experiment written by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg

Comedy

Grand Prize Winner - The Moon Rules written by Reuben Baron
Empire Award Winner - Making It in Brooklyn written by George Rubino
Park Avenue Award Winner - Fear of Drowning written by Marcus Clark

Drama

Grand Prize Winner - Margot and Max written by Nia Ashley
Empire Award Winner - Bedeviled written by Chris Canning
Park Avenue Award Winner - The Space In-Between written by Lidia Skenderi

Family Film

Grand Prize Winner - The First Time For Penny written by Janice L. Walker
Empire Award Winner - Hit Sign, Win Pizza! Written by Steve Hermanos
Park Avenue Award Winner - Pageant Dad written by Liam Healy & Conor Healy


Fantasy Film

Grand Prize Winner - The Wonderful written by Demitra Papadinis
Empire Award Winner - Wrath written by Martin White II
Park Avenue Award Winner - The Between: Rise of the Hunter written by Timothy Swiney

Horror / Sci-Fi

Grand Prize Winner - Can You Smell The Flowers? Written by Malcolm Holt
Empire Award Winner - The Boy with One Ear written by Robert Fullerton
Park Avenue Award Winner - Epic Rynn written by Matthew Rochester

Thriller

Grand Prize Winner - Finis written by Ernie Zibert Jr
Empire Award Winner - American Dream written by Charles Ancelle
Park Avenue Award Winner - Nemesis written by Carl Joglar

Short Screenplay

Grand Prize Winner - First Prize written by Carl B. Clark
Empire Award Winner - Stay Like Mercury written by Ryan Davenport
Park Avenue Award Winner - Half a Century written by Tessa Duke

Stage Play

Grand Prize Winner - Fishin' With Pops written by Damon Ragsdale
Empire Award Winner - A Kind of Marriage written by Charles Leipart
Park Avenue Award Winner - Being John Marshall written by Cile Pace

Treatment

Grand Prize Winner - Mad And Bad Fairy Tale written by Stevan Serban
Empire Award Winner - The Imprint written by Sandra Stoodley
Park Avenue Award Winner - Dank Larfie written by Richard C. Haverick


Television Concept

Grand Prize Winner - The Third Tier written by Bonnie Hendrickson

Television Pilot - Drama

Grand Prize Winner - Unbearably Fine written by Susanne Pride Notman
Empire Award Winner - End of Life written by Sean Collins-Smith
Park Avenue Award Winner - October Mountain written by Ryan Davenport


Television Pilot - Sitcom

Grand Prize Winner - Sportsbians written by Jess Harris-DiStefano
Empire Award Winner - Whiteface Mountain written by Alvin Taylor
Park Avenue Award Winner - Jeff the Cyborg Who Works at the Mall written by Adam Modiano

Television Spec Script

Grand Prize Winner - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt “Dreamgirl" written by Sarah Phillips
Empire Award Winner - Modern Family "Relax, I Got This written" by Edward Pronley
Park Avenue Award Winner - Ray Donovan written by Gjok Dusi

Contact

Have questions?  Please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..